• Halls of Fame

    Halls of FameFounded in 2000, the Upper St. Clair Halls of Fame honors those who have distinguished themselves in academics, the arts, or athletics at the high school, collegiate or professional level and who, in so doing, have contributed to the pride and prestige of Upper St. Clair High School. 

    The annual event is chaired by Dr. Timothy Wagner, Upper St. Clair High School principal and alumnus.

    Nominees may be alumni who graduated five or more years ago, former staff members and/or former volunteers of Upper St. Clair High School. The annual deadline for nominations is April 30

    Nominations may be completed online:

    For more information regarding the Upper St. Clair Halls of Fame, contact Dr. Wagner at 412-833-1600 ext. 2530 or email hof@uscsd.k12.pa.us

  • Academic
    Hall of Fame


    Class of 2000

    • David Brewton
    • Ed Chekan
    • Ray Bandi
    • Tricia Hwang Connerly
    • Mark Katlic
    • Trisha Meili
    • Brian Phillips
    • Jack Phillips
    • Karen Swartz
    • Robert Christiana
    • John DeBlassio
    • Donald Eichhorn
    • Niles Norman
    • Carl Streams*

    Class of 2001

    • Raj Chakrabarti
    • Lori Cherup
    • Jeffrey Cooper
    • Melisa Wenna Lai
    • Donald Lund
    • Kenneth Lund
    • Stephanie Fulmer Smentek
    • Robert Swartz
    • Joe Argiro*
    • Robert Brosnahan
    • Frank Carr
    • Rosemarie Rocher
    • Don Stoicovy
    • Vic Zuraw

    Class of 2002

    • Lynn Digby Baxter
    • Jonathan Bickham
    • Joseph Wesley Coltman III
    • Daniel Cooper
    • George Davis
    • Amy Snyder Kaminski
    • Simona Pautler
    • Linda Decker Steindorf
    • Norman Wagner
    • William Warren
    • Kathy DeBlassio
    • Joseph Ferderbar*
    • Ann Gladden
    • Jane Hollman
    • George McClintock
    • Alex Perinis
    • Paul Pryor
    • John Small

    Class of 2003

    • Kavita Babu
    • William F. Froehlich
    • David Kimmel
    • Sean P. McHugh
    • Deirdre O’Connor
    • Jack W. Radke
    • Heidi R. Vollmer Snarr
    • George Betcher*
    • Bruce N. Carney
    • Charles Fleming
    • D’nis L. Lynch
    • William A. Pope
    • Stanley A. Zingle*

    Class of 2004

    • Jennifer DePalma
    • Alan T. Popp
    • Richard St. John
    • Donnan Stoicovy
    • Barbara Carney
    • Herbert C. Kirkwood
    • James Saunders

    Class of 2005

    • Shawn Douglass
    • Jack W. Elliott
    • Lesley Retallick Lee
    • Andrea Spadaro Morrison
    • Amy Purdy
    • James Purdy
    • Catherine Luke

    Class of 2006

    • Joseph J. Buggy
    • Cheryl Bruno Gambler
    • Scott Hahn
    • David J. Lind
    • Catherine Moraytis Ulicny
    • Edward Callahan
    • Susan N. Hughes
    • Paul A. Schlachter

    Class of 2007

    • Terrence Hammons
    • Rebecca Norman Harbaugh
    • David Mathews
    • Sarah O’Brien Zirwas
    • Walter Henricks

    Class of 2008

    • Kelly Doran
    • Paul Savidge
    • Carissa Tener
    • Patricia Dunkis
    • Kathleen Kirsch

    Class of 2009

    • Arlene Brown Baratz
    • Melanie Brown Fukui
    • Julia Scheib Martin
    • Christina Greenwell Mullins
    • Anne Newman
    • Vida Tyc
    • Terrence Kushner

    Class of 2010

    • Jennifer Bell
    • James Eshleman
    • Aimee Hernandez
    • Brendan McGuire
    • David Seidenfeld
    • Thomas Smedley

    Class of 2011

    • Alicia Avick
    • Michael Barnard
    • Michelle Boss Catucci
    • Nicholas Beck

    Class of 2012

    • Amanda Stehura Dishong
    • Robin Williard McGovern
    • David Spagnoli
    • Linda Swartz
    • Gavin Williams

    Class of 2013

    • Tara Babu
    • Eric (Rocky) Feuer
    • Noah Gray
    • Joseph Pickel
    • Jessie Ramey

    Class of 2014

    • Susan Froetschel
    • Lisa Hernandez
    • Laura Rosenberger
    • John Irwin

    Class of 2015

    • Jonathan Bayat
    • Barbara Spotz Johnson
    • Bill Maher
    • Michael Rees
    • Jeffrey A. Rudolph

    Class of 2016

    • Todd Ollendyke
    • Karen S. Ho
    • Mahesh Krishnan
    • J.J. Plecs

    Class of 2017

    • Deanna Baird
    • Kristen Clendaniel Clark
    • Richard D. Crowley
    • Lindsay Orchowski

    Class of 2018

    • John M. Bornyas
    • Jean Kogut
    • Melissa A. Lentz
    • Karen M. Pillar
    • Shailesh Rao
    • Glenn C. Rice

    Class of 2019

    • Akshaya Kumar Chakravarthy
    • Dennis Chao
    • Dr. Dominick Frollini, Jr.
    • Elizabeth Wellington Jeffords
    • Melanie Wellington

    Class of 2020/21

    • Ben Burns
    • Dr. Roy Phitayakorn
    • Karl Zelik

    Class of 2022

    • Douglas Gibson
    • Natalie Hernandez DePalma
    • Matthew A. Lentz
    • Lisa R. Volpatti

    Class of 2023

    • John Hellerstedt
    • Patricia Palazzolo
    • Eva Roy
  • Arts
    Hall of Fame


    Class of 2000

    • Stephen Chbosky
    • John Graulty
    • Laura Schrock
    • Ann Talman
    • Michael Werner

    Class of 2001

    • Claudia Curley Benack
    • John Edkins
    • Wynn Harmon
    • Thomas Kikta
    • Preston Simpson
    • Tom Harshman
    • Linda Serene

    Class of 2002

    • Ed Driscoll
    • Sean Garnhart
    • Martin J. Smith
    • Robert J. Gielas
    • George McClintock
    • Paul Pavlov

    Class of 2003

    • Joseph A. Bonasso III
    • Caryn Wunderlich Gott
    • Randall Morgan Newsome
    • David E. Norton
    • Heather Page
    • Margaret Shortridge Werd
    • James Bennett
    • Obbie McClintock

    Class of 2004

    • Jonathan Baker
    • Samuel R. Hazo
    • John F. Sholl, Jr.
    • Robert Truver
    • Charles Wood
    • Donald Mincher
    • Sandra L. Stein

    Class of 2005

    • Meredith Bell
    • Gail Deibler Finke

    Class of 2006

    • Dwight Kennedy
    • David Lander
    • Susan Forry Locke
    • Shari Shriver Opferman
    • Jessica Spencer
    • Karen Sommer Turnbull
    • Rick Valicenti

    Class of 2007

    • Jacqueline Bayne
    • Marcia Froehlich
    • Ponny Conomos Jahn
    • Daniel Mazzarini

    Class of 2008

    • Camile Hulin
    • Kristin McClintock-LeBeau
    • Tim Meehan
    • Douglas Williams

    Class of 2009

    • Douglas Roth
    • Rhonda Schaffler

    Class of 2010

    • Timothy Hobbs

    Class of 2011

    • Matthew Mehaffey

    Class of 2012

    • Kristi Olds Sogofsky
    • Glenn Ward

    Class of 2013

    • Alexandra Mayr-Gracik
    • Megan Zediker Mullen
    • Paul Fox

    Class of 2014

    • Amelia Guarino

    Class of 2015

    • Tim Federle
    • Lisa Wunderlich Wetzel
    • Denise Wunderlich

    Class of 2016

    • Earl “Bud” Marlett
    • Chelsea Baratz
    • Benny Benack III
    • Anthony M. Jeselnik
    • Mike Kopp

    Class of 2017

    • Susan Matteson Carringer
    • Duppy Demetrius
    • Leanne Ford
    • Eleni Romanias

    Class of 2018

    • Susan Lynn Castriota
    • Chuck Rea

    Class of 2019

    • Sean McDowell Emily Ann Reason

    Class of 2020/21

    • Tom Griffith
    • David Moskowitz
    • Brian O'Hare

    Class of 2022

    • Stacey Chbosky
    • Stephen Clink
    • Stephanie Maloney

     Class of 2023

    • Jubal Battisti
    • Aditya (Adi) Rao
    • Susan Hofrichter-Watts

     

     

  • Athletic
    Hall of Fame


    Class of 2000

    • Missy Berteotti
    • Joey David
    • Jeff Delaney
    • Bob Johnston
    • Jeff Joyce
    • Marty Sieckmann
    • Dave Vanchina
    • Frank Vancin
    • Mandy West
    • Doug Whaley
    • Mark White

    Class of 2001

    • Mark Battaglia
    • Sean Casey
    • Craig Dunaway
    • Mark Hondru
    • Scott Hawkins
    • Kathy Tomko Kappert
    • Laura Koerner
    • Jack Maitland
    • Marty Moran
    • Gary Schick
    • Nancy Tomich

    Class of 2002

    • Kirk Ferentz
    • Cullen Hawkins
    • Joseph Luxbacher
    • Kevin Orie
    • Kristen Elias Pakela
    • Joseph DePalma
    • Willard Hartley

    Class of 2003

    • John Bruno, Jr.*
    • Tom Cherry
    • Rebecca Desman
    • Lonny W. Harrison
    • William McArdle

    Class of 2004

    • Tom Bogan
    • Katherine Haddox Clark
    • Nick Cullen
    • Beth Friday
    • Steven Tazza
    • John Welch
    • Joe Moore*

    Class of 2005

    • Beth Babbitt Bales
    • Dave Barzler
    • Peter Smith
    • Sheryl Klick Strobl

    Class of 2006

    • Gary DePalma
    • Philip Michael Dunn
    • Zachary Ellis

    Class of 2007

    • Amy Lienhardt Hochanadel
    • Merel Hommen Wilson
    • Nathan Meerstein

    Class of 2008

    • Lori Harris
    • Kyra Kaylor
    • Kurt Keller

    Class of 2009

    • Douglas Harmon
    • Chris McIntyre
    • Leigh Sulkowski

    Class of 2010

    • Sean Lee
    • Kevin Slowey

    Class of 2011

    • Amy Balsinger
    • Daniel Cafaro
    • Bobby MacWhinnie

    Class of 2012

    • Scott Dillie
    • Conor Lee
    • Catherine Talarico

    Class of 2013

    • Alex Gensler
    • Todd Haley
    • Richard Saccani

    Class of 2014

    • Scott Freund
    • Elizabeth Kline
    • Amanda Lohman

    Class of 2015

    • Cameron Griffin
    • Jeffrey A. Rudolph
    • Aly Walker

    Class of 2016

    • Oren Eschenasy
    • Michael McHugh

    Class of 2017

    • Dean Astorino
    • Ernie Koontz
    • Mack McGuire

    Class of 2018

    • Jerry Berteotti
    • Austin Wilding

    Class of 2019

    • Nimit Bansal
    • Peter Coughlin
    • Coach Jim Render
    • Thomas Steve

    Class of 2020/21

    • Dane Conwell
    • Emily Mueller Ciobota
    • Ryan Dudzinski

    Class of 2022

    • Dakota Conwell
    • Brian Drechsler
    • Kyle Dudzinski
    • John Mascaro, Jr.
    • Robbie Mertz

    Class of 2023

    • Emma Hasco 
    • Dylan Reese 
    • Savannah Shaw 
  • * awarded posthumously