•  Spelling Bee      2020 USC PTC Spelling Bee     Spelling Bee  

     

    The annual Upper St. Clair Spelling Bee contest dates for each school are set! If you have any questions please contact the PTC Spelling Bee Chairperson Colette LeKachman at clekachman@me.com.

    The school-level spelling bees, open to students in grades 4 – 8, are sponsored by the Upper St. Clair Parent Teacher Council. Each school’s first place winner will advance to the 70th Annual Western Pennsylvania Spelling Bee. The winner of the Western Pennsylvania Spelling Bee will receive an all-expense paid trip to compete at the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C., in May 2020. 

    Baker Elementary

    • Spelling Bee:  3 p.m. on Thursday, Jan. 9 in the Baker Library
    • Snow Date:  Thursday, Jan. 16
    • Contact:  Amber Zevallos  amber.zevallos@gmail.com

    Streams Elementary

    • Spelling Bee:  6 p.m. on Monday Jan. 27 at the Community & Recreation Center
    • Snow Date:  Monday, Feb. 3
    • Contact:  Amy Hollingsworth  amyholli@gmail.com

    Eisenhower Elementary

    • Spelling Bee:  3 p.m. on Thursday, Jan. 23 in the Eisenhower library
    • Snow Date:  Friday, Jan. 24
    • Contact:  Carrie Fick  drcarriejo@hotmail.com

    Boyce Middle School

    • Spelling Bee:  3:30 p.m. on Thursday, Jan. 30 in the Boyce theater
    • Snow Date:  Friday, Jan. 31
    • Contact:  Carrie Fick drcarriejo@hotmail.com

    Fort Couch Middle School

    • Spelling Bee:  4 p.m. on Wednesday, Jan. 8 in the Fort Couch library
    • Snow Date:  Friday, Jan. 10
    • Contact:  Erin Barringer barring887@yahoo.com


    Download the 2019-20 School Spelling Bee List
    Download the Spelling Bee Rules

     
       

    Spelling Bee 2019 USC PTC Spelling Bee Spelling Bee


    Congratulations to all the Upper St. Clair students who participated in their school’s spelling bee this past January! The five first-place winners went on to represent Upper St. Clair and their respective school at the Scripps Regional Spelling Bee. Upper St. Clair’s school-level results are provided below.

    Baker Elementary School (grade 4)

    • First Place: Avantika Palayekar with a winning word of "chloroform"
    • Second Place: Saara Iyer
    • Third Place: Vivian Sliski
    • Fourth Place: Vedant Naik
    • Fifth Place: Molly Biedrzycki

    Eisenhower Elementary School (grade 4)

    • First Place: Siddharth Kumar with a winning word of "writhing"
    • Second Place: Augusta Bottonari
    • Third Place: Aidan McGrath
    • Fourth Place: Aidan Coulehan
    • Fifth Place: Will Mecs

    Streams Elementary School (grade 4)

    • First Place: Ava Liu with a winning word of “bronchitis”
    • Second Place: Madalyn Burchill
    • Third Place: Preston McLeod
    • Fourth Place: Elaina Guarino
    • Fifth Place: Alex Wise

    Boyce Middle School

    • First Place: Shriya Narasimhan with a winning word of "Confucian"
    • Second Place: Nikhil Chandran
    • Third Place: Eitan Schwartz
    • Fourth Place: Jackie Sharp
    • Fifth Place: Rohan Mehta

    Fort Couch Middle School

    • First Place (for the second year in a row): Priyanka Palayekar, grade 8, with a winning word of “libertarian”
    • Second Place: Arnav Kumar, grade 7
    • Third Place: Anushka Patil, grade 7
    • Fourth Place: Keshav Narasimhan, grade 8
    • Fifth Place: Roshith Nadimpalli, grade 7


    Spelling Bee      2018 USC PTC Spelling Bee     Spelling Bee

    Congratulations to all the Upper St. Clair students who participated in their school’s spelling bee this past January! The five first-place winners went on to represent Upper St. Clair and their respective school at the Scripps Regional Spelling Bee. Upper St. Clair’s school-level results are provided below. 

    • Baker Elementary School

      • First Place: Noshi Dabas with a winning word of “ricochet”
      • Second Place: Nikhil Chandran
      • Third Place: Zahra Khan
      • Fourth Place: Anvita Talasela
      • Fifth Place: Sara Gillespie

      Eisenhower Elementary School:

      • First Place: Emiliano Sobarzo with a winning word of “facilitate”
      • Second Place: Roha Pandya
      • Third Place: Lylah Kateeb
      • Fourth Place: Artie McCallum
      • Fifth Place: Danny Angelov

      Streams Elementary School:

      • First Place: Zahra Hossain with a winning word of “conspiracy”
      • Second Place: Seth Williams
      • Third Place: Isabella Donnelly
      • Fourth Place: Hudson Honeycott
      • Fifth Place: Kaia Petrick

      Boyce Middle School

      • First Place: Jhoran Laffin with a winning word of “nunnery”
      • Second Place: Eitan Schwartz
      • Third Place: Anushka Patil
      • Fourth Place: Kristen Albertini
      • Fifth Place: Shriya Narasimhan

      Fort Couch Middle School

      • First Place: Priyanka Palayekar with a winning word of “architectural”
      • Second Place: Keshav Narasimhan
      • Third Place: Daniel Wang
      • Fourth Place: Arunprakash Vasudevan
      • Fifth Place: Shana Reddy
        

     

    Spelling Bee      2017 USC PTC Spelling Bee     Spelling Bee

    Congratulations to all the Upper St. Clair students who participated in their school’s spelling bee this past January!  The five first-place winners will go on to represent Upper St. Clair and their respective school at the Scripps Regional Spelling Bee to be held on Saturday, March 11, 2017 at Robert Morris University.  Approximately 110 students from western Pennsylvania will participate in this event. School- by- school results are as follows:

    Baker Elementary School

    • 1st Place - Ryan Popp with a winning word of "dandruff"
    • 2nd Place - Hannah Del
    • 3rd Place - Lily Pritts
    • 4th Place - Avery Neal
    • 5th Place - Sofia Jahn

     Eisenhower Elementary School

    • 1st Place - Olivia Hong with a winning word of “conflagration”
    • 2nd Place - Noah Gidas
    • 3rd Place - Eitan Schwartz
    • 4th Place - Jamie Barrett
    • 5th Place - Shresht Rawat

    Streams Elementary School

    • 1st Place -  Rohan Mehta with a winning word of “allegiance”
    • 2nd Place - Shriya Narasimhan
    • 3rd Place - Caleb Guarino
    • 4th Place - Violet Rizer
    • 5th Place - Carlee Santel

    Boyce Middle School

    • 1st Place -  Alexander Todd with a winning word of “nutrient”
    • 2nd Place - Keshav Narasimhan
    • 3rd Place - Matvey Zoukovski
    • 4th Place - Carter McClintock-Comeaux
    • 5th Place - Jhoran Laffin

    Ft. Couch Middle School

    • 1st Place -  Christian Chiu with a winning word of “factorial”
    • 2nd Place - Shana Reddy
    • 3rd Place - Alex LeKachman
    • 4th Place - Arunprakash Vasudevan
    • 5th Place - Dev Patel
Last Modified on Wednesday at 10:51 AM