Upper St. Clair School District

Customizing Learning, Nurturing Potential ... Delivering Excellence

High School Students Are Named to the November 2015 “Deans’ List”

The following November 2015 High School Deans’ List awardees and nominating teachers were honored at a special Deans’ Breakfast on December 17:
  • Lillian Drucis (11th grade) nominated by Mr. Thomas Yochum (English)
  • Vidhi Shah (12th grade) nominated by Ms. Sara Shoemaker (Fine & Performing Arts)
  • Jonathan Barosotti (10th grade) nominated by Mrs. Bethany Chase (World Language)
  • Riley Kelly (12th grade) nominated by Mrs. Janine Despines (Library)
  • Samuel Burt (9th grade) nominated by Mrs. Melissa Hughes (Mathematics)
  • Brooke Lynch (9th grade) nominated by Mrs. Shannon Strayer (Mathematics)
  • Jack Burton (10th grade) nominated by Mr. Russ Hoburg (Science)
  • Giovanni Orsini (12th grade) nominated by Mr. Fred Peskorski (Science)
  • Stephen Darby (11th grade) nominated by Mr. Danny Holzer (Social Studies)
  • Sophia Freese (10th grade) nominated by Ms. Kierah Hanna (Social Studies)
  • Christian Jones (9th grade) nominated by Mrs. Betsy Hess (Physical Education)
According to High School administration, “It is important to positively recognize students for making good choices and decisions, and to showcase students as positive role models to other students in the building.”
 
The award was named and established at the time when there were Deans in the High School administration.
 
Staff members representing each curriculum area nominate a student each month for the Deans’ list. Students who are nominated receive a commemorative pen and award certificate, and are recognized at the monthly Deans’ breakfast.
 
The following are some criteria that guide teacher nominations:
  • Responsibility
  • Diligence/hard working behavior
  • Positive attitude towards classmates as well as staff
  • Kind, empathetic, or helpful behavior to another student
  • Helpful behavior to a staff member
  • Demonstrating student leadership on and off campus
  • Good behavior in structured and unstructured settingsdeanslistNov2015
Pictured:

First Row (Left to Right): Ms. Christine Mussomeli, Christian Jones, Riley Kelly, Samuel Burt, Brooke Lynch, Lillian Drucas, Jack Burton, Jonathan Barsotti, Mrs. Shannon Strayer and Dr. Louis Angelo.
Second Row (Left to Right): Dr. Timothy Wagner, Mrs. Melissa Hughes, Mr. Dan Beck, Stephen Darby, Mr. Russ Hoburg, Mrs. Bethany Chase, Giovanni Orsini, Mr. Fred Peskorski, and Mr. Thomas Yochum.
Not Pictured: Vidhi Shah, Sophia Freese, Mrs. Janine Despines, Ms. Sara Shoemaker, Mr. Danny Holzer, Mrs. Betsy Hess and Ms. Kierah Hanna.
 
(Additional photos of the November Deans’ List award ceremony are posted at https://www.flickr.com/photos/pkfox_fotos/sets/72157662564456965.)
 
 
CLOSE