-
March 1, 2019
Speech & Debate wins PHSSL District 3 championship
The Upper St. Clair High School Speech & Debate Team claimed its ninth consecutive Pennsylvania High School Speech and Language District 3 Championship on Feb. 23, 2019, at Moon Area High School – qualifying the team to compete at the state tournament.
In addition, the Upper St. Clair team set a PHSSL record with 33 individual qualifiers – topping USC’s previous mark of 31. The state tournament is set for March 15-16, 2019, at Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania. The number of students who qualify to advance varies by tournament attendance – two students qualify in smaller events and three in larger events.
Next up for the team is the National Catholic Forensics League National Qualifiers on Saturday, March 2, at Fort Couch Middle School.
Upper St. Clair’s event results for the PHSSL District 3 tournament are provided below.Poetry
First: Annika Chaves*
Third: Anoushka Sinha*Prose
First: Richa Mahajan*
Third: Charlize Goff*Humorous Interpretation
First: Riwk Sen*
Second: Maddie Nolen*Dramatic Interpretation
First: Mayka Chaves*
Second: Hashim Durrani*Commentary
Second: Antara Cleetus*
Second Alternate: Hridhay ReddyOriginal Oratory Informative
First: Neha Patel*
Second: Brooke Christiansen*Original Oratory Persuasive
First: Shanthi Krishnaswamy *
First Alternate: Suemin LeeExtemporaneous Speaking
First: Atharva Barve*
Second: Paarth Shankar *Public Forum Debate
First: Mallika Matharu and Arushi Khaitan* (Undefeated)
Second: Meghan Joon and Dina Leyzarovich*
Second Alternate: Ashley Eichberg and Scott CheungLincoln-Douglas Debate
First: Eshita Chhajlani* (Undefeated)
Third: Claire Chen*
First Alternate: Matt HornakParliamentary Debate (All Undefeated)
First: Sunny Chai, Vivek Babu, Jami Stout*
Second: Yash Jajoo, Ayush Sharma, Basir Khan*
Third: Devan Ekbote, Mathena Jencka, Anika Sinha*Senate
First Alternate: John JoyceHouse
Caroline Wolfe*Impromptu
Hridhay Reddy*News Broadcasting
TBA*Policy Debate
First alternate: Reshma Gudla and Sophia Shi