• Update:  March 22, 2017 
    Jack Fitzpatrick Swimmers medal at state championships

    Two individual swimmers and one relay team from Upper St. Clair High School earned medals at the PIAA Swimming Championships March 18-19, 2017, at Bucknell University.

    Jack Fitzpatrick medaled in three events – finishing fourth in the Boys 100 Yard Backstroke, seventh in the Boys 200 Individual Medley and eighth as a member of the Boys Medley Relay team. Other members of the eighth place relay team include Nick Mudry, Jacob Jaime and Brandon Novak.
    Abby Matheny

    In addition, Abby Matheny earned a fourth place finish in the Girls 200 Freestyle.

    Other Upper St. Clair High School swimmers who competed at the PIAA championships included Amatheon Bohan, Ynyra Bohan, Lauren Connors, Ben Diffendal, David Frauen, Maeve Lersch, Olivia Shaffer, Maddie Suter and Maddie Yoos. 

    Update:  Monday, March 6, 2017


    USC swim teams finish third at WPIALs –
    several advance to states


    Jack Fitzpatrick

    The Upper St. Clair boys’ and girls’ swim teams finished third overall in the WPIAL Championships on March 2-3 at the University of Pittsburgh’s Trees Pool. In addition to all USC relay teams, six girls and three boys qualified to compete in individual events at the PIAA Championships on March 17, at Bucknell University.


    Below are the Upper St. Clair results from the WPIAL Championships. Those that qualified to compete at the PIAA Championships are highlighted.


    Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

    3rd Place:  Maeve Lersch, Maddie Yoos, Ynyra Bohan and Neele Minuth


    Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

    4th Place:  Jack Fitzpatrick, Nick Mudry, Jacob Jaime and Amatheon Bohan


    Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

    3rd Place:  Abby Matheny

    5th Place:  Olivia Shaffer


    Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

    11th Place:  Brandon Novak

    12th Place:  Ben Diffendal

    14th Place:  Amatheon Bohan

    25th Place:  Brendan Neal


    Girls 200 Yard IM

    12th Place:  Maddie Yoos

    14th Place:  Lauren Connors

    24th Place:  Riley Stevenson


    Boys 200 Yard IM

    1st Place:  Jack Fitzpatrick

    2nd Place:  Nick Mudry

    11th Place:  David Frauen

    18th Place:  Graham Kretschmar


    Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

    4th Place:  Maeve Lersch

    31st Place:  Elinor Connor


    Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

    21st Place:  Reese Samuel


    Boys 1 Meter Diving

    14th Place:  Chris Balta

    33rd Place:  Jack Billetdeaux


    Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

    7th Place:  Ynyra Bohan

    17th Place:  Mia Beyerl

    22nd Place:  Maddie Suter


    Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

    9th Place:  Jacob Jaime

    32nd Place:  Reese Samuel

    33rd Place:  Chris D’Amico


    Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

    21st Place:  Neele Minuth

    24th Place:  Maddie Suter


    Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

    7th Place:  Brandon Novak

    18th Place:  Ben Diffendal

    22nd Place:  Amatheon Bohan

    33rd Place:  David Frauen


    Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

    2nd Place:  Abby Matheny

    3rd Place:  Olivia Shaffer

    11th Place:  Ynyra Bohan


    Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

    12th Place: Brendan Neal


    Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

    2nd Place:  Maeve Lersch, Neele Minuth, Olivia Shaffer and Abby Matheny


    Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

    5th Place:  Brandon Novak, Jacob Jaime, Ben Diffendal and Bohan Amatheon


    Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

    2nd Place:  Maeve Lersch

    4th Place:  Lauren Connors

    13th Place:  Mia Beyerl


    Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

    2nd Place:  Jack Fitzpatrick

    11th Place:  Graham Kretschmar


    Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

    6th Place:  Maddie Yoos

    28th Place:  Riley Stevenson

    31st Place:  Claire Hsu


    Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

    4th Place:  Nick Mudry

    14th Place:  Jaime Jacob

    26th Place:  Chris D’Amico


    Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

    4th Place:  Neele Minuth, Olivia Shaffer, Lauren Connors and Abby Matheny


    Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

    6th Place:  Brandon Novak, Ben Diffendal, David Frauen, Jack Fitzpatrick


    Related article:

    Feb. 27, 2017
    Congrats to the USC girls’ swim team – section champions
    Girls Swm Team
    The Upper St. Clair girls’ swim team defeated Mt. Lebanon to capture the WPIAL Section 4 title. The win marks the team’s 10th section title in the past 11 years.

    Next up for the girls’ and boys’ swim teams is the WPIAL Championships on March 2-3 at the University of Pittsburgh’s Trees Pool. In total, Upper St. Clair has 25 swimmers – 12 girls and 13 boys – who will be competing in the WPIAL championships.
    • WPIAL Girls: Mia Beyerl, Ynyra Bohan, Elinor Connor, Lauren Connors, Claire Hsu, Maeve Lersch, Abby Matheny, Neele Minuth, Olivia Shaffer, Riley Stevenson, Maddie Suter and Maddie Yoos.
    • WPIAL Boys: Chris Balta, Jack Billetdeaux, Amatheon Bohan, Chris D’Amico, Ben Diffendal, Jack Fitzpatrick, David Frauen, Jacob Jaime, Graham Kretschmar, Nick Mudry, Brendan Neal, Brandon Novak and Reese Samuel.

    Related articles: